Staff Game

Tropical Gate LTD. Sponsored 2018 Inter-Faculty Staff Football Competition Fixtures

Unn logo

SPORTS COUNCIL

 UNIVERSITY OF NIGERIA NSUKKA

 TROPICAL GATE LTD. SPONSORED

2018 INTER-FACULTY STAFF GAMES /FACULTY GROUPINGS

  1. Faculty of Agriculture

 

  1. Faculty of Arts

 

  1. Faculty of Biological Sciences

 

  1. Faculty of Education

 

  1. Faculty of Engineering,

 

  1. Faculty of Physical Sciences

 

  1. Faculty of Social Sciences

 

  1. Faculty of Pharmacy

 

  1. Faculty of Veterinary Medicine

 

  1. Faculty of VTE and CEDR

 

  1. Security Departments and PRO/CUDIMAC

 

  1. Library Department and General Studies/VC’S Office

 

  1. Works Services Department and Energy Centre

 

  1. MIS/ICT/Sports Council Unit and Medical Centre/Academic Planning

 

  1. Registrar Department and Physical Planning

 

  1. Bursary Department and Students Affairs Department

Unn logo

SPORTS COUNCIL

 UNIVERSITY OF NIGERIA, NSUKKA

TROPICAL GATE LTD. SPONSORED

2018 INTERFACULTY STAFF FOOTBALL COMPETITION FIXTURES

GROUPS A      B C D
EDUCATION  4 ARTS  2 AGRIC 1 BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES     3
 

VET. MED 9

 

ENGINEERING  5

 

LIBRARY/GENERAL STUDIES  AND VC’S OFFICE  12

MIS/ICT/SPORTS COUNCIL, MEDICAL CENTRE AND ACADEMIC PLANNING UNITS   14
VTE/CEDR AND CUDMAC 10 PHARMACY  8 WORKS/ENERGY CENTRE    13 PHYSICAL SCIENCES    6
 

SECURITY/P.R.O/CUDIMAC 11

 

BURSARY/STUDENTS AFFAIRS  16

REGISTRY AND PHYSICAL PLANNING   15  

SOCIAL SCIENCES    7

 

KNOCK OUT

S/NO DATE MATCHES FACULTIES TIME VENUE
1. WEDNESDAY: 14TH NOV. 2018 M1 NO   4                  VS       NO 9 4PM OPENING CEREMONY AKANU-IBIAM STADIUM
2. THURSDAY: 15TH M2 NO   2                  VS       NO 5 1.30PM AKANU-IBIAM STADIUM
3.       ,, M3 NO   1                  VS       NO 12 4PM AKANU-IBIAM STADIUM
4. FRIDAY: 16TH M4 NO   10                VS       NO 11 1.30PM AKANU-IBIAM STADIUM
5.      ,, M5 NO   3                  VS       NO 14 4PM AKANU-IBIAM STADIUM
6. MONDAY: 18TH M6 NO   13                VS       NO 15 1.30PM AKANU-IBIAM STADIUM
7.      ,, M7 NO   8                  VS        NO 16 4PM AKANU-IBIAM STADIUM
8. TUESDAY: 19TH M8 NO   6                  VS        NO 7 1.30PM AKANU-IBIAM STADIUM
9.    ,, M9 WINNER 1           VS       WINNER 2 4PM AKANU-IBIAM STADIUM
10. WEDNESDAY: 20TH M10 WINNER 3           VS       WINNER 4 1.30PM AKANU-IBIAM STADIUM
11. ,, M11 WINNER 5           VS       WINNER 6 4PM AKANU-IBIAM STADIUM
12. THURSDAY 21ST M12 WINNER 7           VS       WINNER 8 4PM AKANU-IBIAM STADIUM

 

 

SEMI FINALS

  1. WINNER match 1 and 2 VS   WINNER match 3 and 4                –           21ST 2018 – 4PM AKANU-IBIAM   STADIUM
  2. WINNER match 5 and 6 VS   WINNER match 7 and 8               –           22ND 2018 – 4PM AKANU-IBIAM   STADIUM

 

THIRD PLACE MATCH                                                              

LOSER match I     VS   LOSER match II                     –           23RD NOV.  – 1PM. AKANU IBIAM

 

FINALS

WINNER match I     VS   WINNER match II              –           23RD NOV.  – 4PM. AKANU IBIAM

 

RULES

  1. DURATION –           90MINS
  2. DRAW –           PENALTIES
  3. FIVE CHANGES
  4. RED CARD MISSES NEXT MATCH

 

 

G.N. OGBOBE                                                      IKE CHIJIOKE

Director of Sports                                                                                  Chief Coach Football

(08034981966)

 

Staff Games